fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

Dated: 02/2023

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by NRN Operations Pty Ltd ACN 631 583 536 (“NRN”, “Us”) via any form on the website located at www.nrn.com.au 

  1. What is "personal information"?

    1. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
      1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
      1. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
    1. If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to this privacy policy.
  1. What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you progress through the process with NRN. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include:
    1. Name / Contact Details
    2. Email Address
    3. Residential and Electricity Supply address
    4. Utility Bill
    5. Images of residence / site to be assessed
    6. Electricity usage data
We will also collect sensitive data such as vii, viii, ix that will be treated and managed differently as per 4(b).
    1. Council Rates Notice
    2. Identification of the parties involved in the agreement
      1. Either Passport or Current Driver’s License
    1. Insurance Policy Details
  1. How we collect your personal information

    1. We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.
    2. We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.
  1. Purpose of collection

      1. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide assess your position for the eligibility of joining NRN and enjoying our services.
      2. NRN will collect sensitive and personal information for the purpose of verification of the owner of the property and details of the customer. This data is handled differently and will not be shared without your written consent to any service provider.
      3. We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in the operation of installing our products. The parties are service providers to NRN and your personal information excluding any Sensitive information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.
      4. By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such
    information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.
    1. Access and correction

    Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.
    1. Complaint procedure

    If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by NRN Operations Pty Ltd and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
    1. Overseas transfer

    Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.
    1. How to contact us about privacy

    If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: [email protected].